Skip to content

Warning: Javascript is disabled.
For full functionality and best experience on our site, it is necessary to enable JavaScript.
Here is instructions to enable JavaScript in your web browser

Back to Top
banner image of landscape

Survey Staff

Contact Survey Section


Dept. of Natural Resources
Div. of Mining, Land & Water
550 W 7th Ave Suite 650
Anchorage, AK 99501-3576
(907) 269-8523

Staff - Leadership Team

Gwen Gervelis, PLS

Land Survey Manager II
Chief, Survey Section
(907) 269-8516
Email
Survey Section Manager
  • Survey Section Policy
  • Legislation
  • Survey Waivers
Paul Hickey, PLS

Land Survey Manager I
Deputy Chief, Survey Section
(907) 269-8517
Email
Unit Manager
  • Land Disposal Surveys
    & Survey Contracting Unit
  • Special Projects
Stan Brown, PLS

Land Surveyor II
Unorganized Borough Platting Officer
(907) 269-8521
Email
Unit Manager
  • Unorganized Borough Platting
    & Easements Unit
  • PA Survey Reviews
  • As-Built Reviews
  • Easement Vacation Reviews
  • Survey Instructions
Brian Raynes, PLS

Land Surveyor II
Coastal & Riparian Boundary Supervisor
(907) 269-8519
Email
Unit Manager
  • Coastal & Riparian Boundary Unit
  • Riparian Boundaries Issues
  • Accretions & Quiet Title Actions
  • LAS Coordinator – Category 300
  • AutoCAD Support
    & License Coordinator
Larry King, PLS, SR/WA

Land Surveyor II
Statewide Platting Supervisor
(907) 451-2758
Email
Unit Manager
  • Statewide Platting Unit
  • Northern Office Regional Support
  • Survey Determinations
  • Survey Instructions
  • Plat Reviews
Ronda Wilson

Natural Resource Technician II
(907) 269-8523
Email
Survey Section Technical
& Administrative Support
  • Case File Management, Project Research & Electronic Imaging
  • LAS Category 300 Survey Tracking & Monitoring
  • Final Plat Processing

Staff - Land Disposal Surveys & Survey Contracting Unit

Paul Hickey, PLS

Land Survey Manager I
Deputy Chief, Survey Section
(907) 269-8517
Email
Unit Manager
  • Land Disposal Surveys
    & Survey Contracting Unit
  • Special Projects
Mark Hall, PLS

Land Surveyor II
(907) 269-5264
Email
  • Subdivision Surveys Program Manager
  • Survey Instructions, Cost Estimates & RFP's
  • Plat Reviews
  • BLM Surveys
  • Legal Descriptions
  • Special Projects
Kevin Bow, PLS

Land Surveyor I
(907) 269-8558
Email
  • Land Disposal Surveys
  • Remote Recreational Cabin Sites Project Surveys Manager
  • Contracting Support
  • Survey Instructions, Cost Estimates & RFP's
  • Plat Reviews
George Horton, PLS

Land Surveyor I
(907) 269-8610
Email
  • Land Disposal Surveys
  • Subdivision Survey Instructions & Plat Reviews
  • State Platting Resolution
  • In-House Platting
  • EV Support
Cliff Baker, PLS

Land Surveyor II
(907) 269-8522
Email
  • Project Development Team Lead
  • Land Disposal Surveys
  • Subdivision Survey Instructions & Plat Reviews
  • Field Survey Party Chief
Sam Naramore

Land Survey Specialist I
(907) 269-8515
Email
  • Land Disposal Surveys
  • Field Survey Party Chief
  • Trail & Right-Of-Way Surveys
  • Resource Grade GPS Support
  • Remote Recreational Cabin Sites
  • Training Coordinator
Vailferree Brechtel

Land Survey Specialist I
(907) 269-8540
Email
  • Land Disposal Contracting Support
  • Project Monitoring and Tracking
  • Maintains Contract Database
  • Contract Documents
  • Plat Reviews

Staff - Unorganized Borough Platting & Easement's Unit

Stan Brown, PLS

Land Surveyor II
Unorganized Borough Platting Officer
(907) 269-8521
Email
Unit Manager
  • Unorganized Borough Platting
    & Easements Unit
  • PA Survey Reviews
  • As-Built Reviews
  • Easement Vacation Reviews
  • Survey Instructions
Eric Simons, PLS

Land Surveyor I
(907) 269-8524
Email
  • Unorganized Borough Platting
  • As-Built Survey Reviews
  • Pipeline Right-Of-Way
Joe Poydack, RWA

Natural Resource Specialist II
(907) 375-7733
Email
  • Easement Vacation Decisions
  • Easement Vacation Application Process

Staff - Coastal & Riparian Boundary Unit

Brian Raynes, PLS

Land Surveyor II
Coastal & Riparian Boundary Supervisor
(907) 269-8519
Email
Unit Manager
  • Coastal & Riparian Boundary Unit
  • Riparian Boundaries Issues
  • Accretions & Quiet Title Actions
  • LAS Coordinator – Category 300
  • AutoCAD Support
    & License Coordinator
Amy Orange-Posma, PLS

Land Surveyor I
(907) 269-6481
Email
  • Coastal Boundary
  • State Survey GIS
  • Oil & Gas Legal Description Review
  • State Plat Review
  • Alaska Cadastral Project & GIS Support
Sean Naramore

Land Survey Technician
(907) 269-8523
Email
  • GIS Survey Database
  • Riparian Boundary Issues
  • Accretions & Quiet Title Actions

Staff - Statewide Platting Unit

Larry King, PLS, SR/WA

Land Surveyor II
Statewide Platting Supervisor
(907) 451-2758
Email
Unit Manager
  • Statewide Platting Unit
  • Northern Office Regional Support
  • Survey Determinations
  • Survey Instructions
  • Plat Reviews
Elizabeth Anderson, PLS

Land Surveyor I
(907) 269-8605
Email
  • Survey Instructions
  • Plat Reviews
  • Survey Determinations
Brett Wilmot, PLS

Land Survey Specialist I
(907) 269-5652
Email
  • Survey Instructions
  • Plat Reviews
  • Survey Determinations